Portsmouth Settlement Co. I, LLC v. Aviva USA Corp.
[…] Dworman is a 100 percent owner of the partnership is incorrect. However, there is no evidence that either Mr. Panachyd, his counsel, or Aviva New York knew that Mr. Dworman had less than a 100 percent interest in the partnership at the time the restraining notice was served. It is noted that Mr. Gorray, in his November 17, 2008 letter to Aviva New York, had represented that Mr. Dworman was the legal and beneficial owner of the subject insurance policy.

Insurance Law § 3212(a)(1) provides that “[t]he term proceeds and avails,' in reference to policies of life insurance, includes death benefits, accelerated payments of the death benefit or accelerated payment of a special surrender value, cash surrender and loan values, premiums and dividends, whether used in reduction of premiums or in whatever manner used or applied, except where the debtor has, after issuance of the policy elected to receive the dividends in cash”.

Insurance Law § 3212(b)(1) provides that “[i]f a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary, or made payable otherwise to a third person, such third person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance.”

Insurance Law § 3212(b)(2) provides that “[i]f a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected upon the life of another person in favor of the person effecting the same or made payable otherwise to such person, the latter shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured. If the person effecting such insurance shall be the spouse of the insured, he or she shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against his or her own creditors, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts.”

Insurance Law § 3212(e)(1) provides that “[e]very assignment or change of beneficiary is valid, except in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, as defined by article ten of the debtor and creditor law. In such cases creditors shall have all the remedies provided by such article ten.”

Here, the subject life insurance policy was purchased by DFP who named Mr. Dworman as the insured and DFP as the beneficiary. Therefore, as the policy is not Mr.