Portsmouth Savings Bank v. Greenland
[…] RSA 80:28, supra. On September 23, 1963 the bank purchased the premises at the foreclosure sale, subject to unpaid taxes for the year 1963. The town asserts a right to collect the 1962 taxes from the bank and the bank seeks to enjoin the town from taking any action against it or the property.

Reserved and transferred without ruling by Keller, J., upon the pleadings and an agreed statement of facts.

David Sanderson (by brief and orally), for the plaintiff.

Boynton, Waldron Dill (Mr. Wyman P Boynton orally), for the defendant.


RSA 80:28 requires the purchaser of real estate sold by the tax collector to notify all persons holding mortgages of record, within thirty days from the date of such sale. It further provides that in the absence of such notice "[a]ny tax sale of such encumbered real estate shall be void as against any mortgagee and no tax collector's deed based on said sale shall be valid . . . ." The tax sale was clearly invalid as to the plaintiff bank. Salem v. Sperber, 88 N.H. 374; Rivard v. Ross, 99 N.H. 299, 302.

RSA 80:28, supra, further provides "the tax and any subsequent tax payments made . . . by the purchaser . . . shall be collectible and payment may be enforced by suit under the provisions of [RSA ch. 80] section 50." The defendant town claims a right to collect the 1962 taxes from the bank under this provision.