Portofino Realty Corp. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] Plaintiffs' argument must be rejected. With respect to RSC § 2528.3 (c), there is no statutory provision which entitles owners to amend prior registration statements as of right, and RSC § 2528.3 (c) is consistent with the underlying purpose of the rent stabilization statutes since it prevents landlords from covering up intentional overcharges by filing accurate initial registration statements and then later filing unreviewed amended registration statements to rewrite the rental history without detection. With respect to RSC § 2528.4 (a), this regulation directly implements RSC § 26-517 (e), which provides that "[t]he failure to file a proper and timely . . . registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement." Thus, there is no inconsistency between these regulations and the rent stabilization laws, and no violation of the separation of powers doctrine based upon the promulgation of these regulations.