Portland Fire Fighters' Ass'n v. City of Portland
[…] The union petitions for review, challenging ERB’s rejection of the claim relating to operational changes, and the city cross-petitions, challenging ERB’s determination that it committed an unfair labor practice by making changes to the process for selecting candidates for promotion. We review ERB’s order under ORS 183.482(8)(a) for substantial evidence and legal error. We agree with the union on its petition but reject the city’s contention on cross-petition. We therefore reverse and remand ERB’s order for further proceedings on the petition and affirm ERB’s order on the cross-petition.

ORS 243.672(1)(e) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to "[r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative."

We first address the union’s petition. We draw our summary of the undisputed facts from ERB’s findings. The bureau provides fire and emergency services to Portland and the metropolitan area. The union is the exclusive bargaining agent for all bureau bargaining unit members.