NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Although Portillo frames the issue as whether she is fit to be in the classroom as a teacher, the issue here is not the revocation of Portillo’s teaching credential, but rather, whether the District properly dismissed Portillo from employment.
DISCUSSION
1. Statutory grounds for termination.
Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a), sets forth various grounds for dismissal of a permanent employee, including: “(1) Immoral or unprofessional conduct. [¶]... [¶] (3) Dishonesty. [¶]... [¶] (5) Evident unfitness for service. [¶]... [¶] (7) Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her. [¶] (8) Conviction of a felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude.”
The District relied on the above five grounds in dismissing Portillo, and the Commission found cause existed to dismiss Portillo as a certificated employee of the District under all five grounds.
2. Standard of appellate review.