JOSE M. PORTILLO, Appellant, v. RENEE BAKER, WARDEN, Respondent.
[…] Jose M. Portillo appeals from an order of the district court denying a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed on March 26, 2019. Eleventh Judicial District Court, Pershing County; Jim C. Shirley, Judge.
Portillo claims the district court erred by denying his petition. Below, Portillo claimed the Nevada Department of Corrections (NDOC) has been improperly failing to apply his statutory credits to his minimum and maximum sentence. Portillo was convicted of sexual assault resulting in substantial bodily harm. At that time Portillo committed the crime in December 2005, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) allowed for the application of statutory credits to minimum sentences only where the offender was not "sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." 2003 Nev. Stat., ch. 259, § 13, at 1368, ch. 426, § 9, at 2578. Portillo was sentenced pursuant to a statute that provided for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 15 years has been served." 2005 Nev. Stat., ch. 507, § 27, at 2875 (NRS 200.366(2)(a)(2)).