Civil Action 24-1097 (GC)
[…] See State of Ga. v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 792 (1966) (construing “equal civil rights” to mean federal laws that specifically guarantee racial equality); St. James Assocs. v. Larsen, 67 Fed.Appx. 684, 686 (3d Cir. 2003) (explaining that the defendant's claim under the Equal Protection Clause failed to demonstrate removal under § 1443 because it does not include specific language of racial equality). Thus, removal under §1443(1) is improper even if the Court were to credit Arsenis's bald assertions of fact as true.
Section 1443(2), which permits removal where a civil action has been initiated against a defendant “[f]or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law,” is inapplicable here.
Nor do Arsenis's pleadings suggest that New Jersey's courts are incapable of protecting Arsenis's rights to equal treatment. See, e.g,, Brown v.