Porter v. Teller County Board of County Commissioners
[…] D. State Law Breach of Contract Claim

Teller County contends that Porter's breach of contract claim fails for two reasons. First, in the absence of any federal claims this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the state law claim. Since Porter's equal protection claim survives the motion to dismiss, there remains one federal claim to which this breach of contract claim is related, which is sufficient to maintain supplemental jurisdiction over this claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

Second, defendants argue that Porter has failed to comply with Col. Rev. Stat. § 30-25-110, which governs the presentation of a claim to a county. This statute states, in relevant part: "Any claim or demand held by any person against a county shall be presented for audit and allowance to the board of county commissioners . . . before an action in any court shall be maintainable thereon." Col. Rev. Stat. § 30-25-110(a). Complying with this statute is a prerequisite to suing a county on contract claims. CAMAS Colorado, Inc., v. Board of County Commissioners, 36 P.3d 135, 140 (Colo.Ct.App. 2001).