10-23-2017
[…] (Ct. App., First Dist., Local Rules of Ct., rule 9, Judicial Notice Requests ["motion seeking judicial notice pursuant to [Evid.] Code, [§] 452 must include a showing of the relevance of the information to be judicially noticed"]; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.252.)
DISCUSSION
Charging Orders and Receivership
We first briefly summarize the law regarding charging orders and receivership.
Pursuant to Corporations Code section 17705.03, subdivision (a), "a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor." Corporations Code section 17705.03, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]o the extent necessary to effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a charging order in effect under subdivision (a), the court may do any of the following: (1) Appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have made. (2) Make all other orders necessary to give effect to the charging order."