Porter v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] See Carmichael v. Better, 1996 OK 48, ¶ 2, 914 P.2d 1051, 1053. In so doing, we consider the facts and all reasonable inferences arising therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-movant. Id. We will affirm summary judgment only if we determine there is no dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Lowery, ¶ 11, 160 P.3d at 963-64. We will reverse summary judgment if we conclude reasonable minds might reach different conclusions from the undisputed material facts. Id.

¶ 6 Title 36 O.S. Supp. 2004 § 3636[ 36-3636], which governs underinsured motor vehicle coverage, provides in pact:

A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury . . . suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered . . . in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section.

B. The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury . . . residting therefrom. . . .

C. . . . . For the purposes of this coverage the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim. . . .

(Emphasis added).