Porter v. Roanoke City D.S.S.
[…] Dr. Nevin testified unless someone assisted Porter as a co-parent, given the special needs of T.P. and her cognitive limitations, it was unlikely Porter would ever be able to parent T.P.

ANALYSIS I.

Porter argues her right to due process was violated when the trial court terminated her rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) because DSS failed to provide her with reasonable and appropriate services for a mentally challenged individual. Porter contends DSS should have offered her one-on-one services devised for a mentally challenged individual.

Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

The residual parental rights of a parent . . . of a child placed in foster care . . . may be terminated if the court finds . . . that is in the best interests of the child and that:

* * * * * * *

2. The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child's foster care placement notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.

Subsection C(2) specifically requires a showing that DSS has provided "reasonable and appropriate" services to a delinquent parent prior to terminating his rights.