ARLETTE PORTER, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. NORTHEAST ILLINOIS REGIONAL COMMUTER RAILROAD CORPORATION d/b/a METRA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Ward v. K Mart Corp., 136 Ill. 2d 132, 140 (1990). The Tort Immunity Act protects "local public entities and public employees from liability arising from the operation of government." 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1 (West 2012). This court has found that the Act applies to Metra. See Del Real v. Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter R.R. Corp., 404 Ill. App. 3d 65, 71 (2010), citing Smith v. Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter R.R. Corp., 210 Ill. App. 3d 223, 227 (1991).
¶ 17 Under section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act, Metra has a duty of ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition, but it "shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10-3-102(a) (West 2012). Section 3-102(a) requires proof that Metra had timely notice of the specific defect that caused the plaintiff's injuries, not merely the condition of the area. Brzinski v. Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter R.R. Corp., 384 Ill. App. 3d 202, 206 (2008).