No. 14724.
[…] The trial court also correctly held that plaintiff's proof did not meet the requirements of the Dead Man Statute, LSA-R.S. 13:3721 and 3722. Plaintiff met the requirement of Section 3721 in that the did file a claim against the succession representative within one year of the death of the deceased. He did not, however, meet the requirements of Section 3722. Plaintiff failed to offer than testimony of any witness other than himself as to the alleged agreement, nor did he establish other corroborating circumstances.
LSA-R.S. 13:3721: "Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased: "(1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased; "(2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a