CV 123-135
[…] Blalock, 310 F.2d 77, 78 (5th Cir. 1962)).) Plaintiff asserts that had this Court used federal law to analyze his manner of establishing tolling, it would have found the statute of limitations was properly tolled under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 and his claims against Defendants Freeman and Trimmingham were not time-barred. (Id. at 3.)
Even assuming Plaintiff correctly argues that federal law controls and Plaintiff properly raised the issue of tolling, this Court would nonetheless find the statute of limitations not tolled and Plaintiff's claims untimely. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 applies to any tort action "brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime." In such cases, the statute of limitations is tolled from the date the alleged crime or act giving rise to the tort action occurred "until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years." O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99.