No. 39631
[…] An appeal to the Court of Appeals on questions of law resulted in an affirmance of the judgment of dismissal, and the cause is now here for review and decision on the allowance of the motion to require the Court of Appeals to certify the record.
Mr. Richard B. McQuade, for appellant.
Messrs. Hallett Hallett and Mr. Lewis F. Hallett, for appellees.
No person should be denied the assertion of a cause of action on captious or purely technical grounds and thereby be deprived of his "day in court." To circumvent such a situation, Section 1.11, Revised Code, provides:
"Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. * * *"
And Section 2309.58, Revised Code, states: