1:03-cv-6463-ENV-LB.
[…] The caseworkers had more than sufficient reason to believe that a pattern of neglect existed. This Court concludes then, as a matter of law, that the removal of R.B. did not violate plaintiff's procedural or substantive due process rights.
The Court similarly finds unavailing plaintiff's claim that defendants violated his procedural due process rights by temporarily placing R.B. in the custody of Boyle, his great-aunt, who lived in New Jersey. The placement may have violated Section 1024 of the New York Family Court Act, which requires that a child removed on an emergency basis be brought "immediately to a place approved for such purpose by the local social services department." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(b). Section 1024 gives ACS caseworkers no authority to place a child with a family member of their choosing or to remove the child from New York state. Further, New York law limits ACS's ability to place a child with a relative in another state. N.Y. Soc. Serv.