A17-1367
[…] Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2, prohibits a provider from releasing a patient's health records to a person without "(1) a signed and dated consent from the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative authorizing the release; (2) specific authorization in law; or (3) a representation from a provider that holds a signed and dated consent from the patient authorizing the release." A "health record" includes information that relates to the physical health or condition of a patient, or a provision of health care to a patient, whether oral or recorded. Minn. Stat. § 144.291, subd. 2(c). A "patient" means "a natural person who has received health care services from a provider for treatment." Id., subd. 2(g). A person who negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2, "is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release . . . plus costs and reasonable attorney fees." Minn.