A17-1367
[…] Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2, "is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release . . . plus costs and reasonable attorney fees." Minn. Stat. § 144.298, subd. 2. Under the plain meaning of the statute, Allina is a provider, Porter is a patient, and Allina shared Porter's health care record with another person by stating that she had a hysterectomy in front of her uncle and father.
But a hospital may share a patient's medical information with another person without violating Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2, if it is specifically authorized to do so under the law. See Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2(2). Minn. Stat. § 144.292, subd. 2, provides that, "Upon request, a provider shall supply to a patient complete and current information possessed by that provider concerning any diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of the patient in terms and language the patient can reasonably be expected to understand." The statute does not define request. In defining words, we examine their plain meaning and often consider dictionary definitions. Shire v. Rosemount, Inc., 875 N.W.2d 289, 292 (Minn. 2016). Request is defined as "[t]o express a desire for."