A17-1367
[…] A.A.A. v. Minnesota Dep't of Human Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn. 2013). We examine the language of a statute as a whole to give effect to all of its provisions. Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012)). We must first examine the statute's language to determine whether it is clear and unambiguous. A.A.A., 832 N.W.2d at 819. "A statute is ambiguous if, as applied to the facts of the case, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. If the statute is clear and not ambiguous, then we apply its plain and ordinary meaning." Id. (quotation omitted).
Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2, prohibits a provider from releasing a patient's health records to a person without "(1) a signed and dated consent from the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative authorizing the release; (2) specific authorization in law; or (3) a representation from a provider that holds a signed and dated consent from the patient authorizing the release." A "health record" includes information that relates to the physical health or condition of a patient, or a provision of health care to a patient, whether oral or recorded. Minn. Stat. § 144.291, subd. 2(c).