Civil Action 00-586 Section "T"(4)
[…] This Court disagrees. The LCCL limits loan finance charges or interest on consumer loans as defined in § 3519(A). This statute provides that the maximum loan finance charge may equal but not exceed 36% for a loan not exceeding $1,400.00; 27% for a loan exceeding $1, 400.00 and not exceeding $4,000.00; 24% for a loan exceeding $4, 000.00 and not exceeding $7,000.00; and, 21% for a loan exceeding $7,000.00. § 3519(A). However, § 3519(E) states:
Notwithstanding any provision of Subsection A the extender of credit may contract for and receive a minimum loan finance charge of not more than fifteen dollars when the amount advanced does not exceed two hundred dollars or twenty-five dollars when the amount advanced exceeds two hundred dollars; such charge shall be in lieu of all other finance charges.
In this case, the loans exceeded $200 and ACE charged plaintiffs a $25 loan finance charge as permitted under LCCL § 3519(E).