Porter Pizza Box of Fla., Inc. v. Pratt Corrugated Holdings, Inc.
[…] Ultimately, "[s]tatutes are not understood to effect a change in the common law beyond that which is clearly indicated by express terms or by necessary implication." Id. (quoting Sears v. Minchew, 212 Ga. 417, 93 S.E.2d 746, 748 (1956)).

Here, nothing in the text of O.C.G.A. §§ 9-2-61(b) and 11-2-725(3)—which have not substantively changed since they were enacted in 1962—indicates in express terms that the common-law bar on renewing void actions does not apply to renewals of UCC breach of contract claims. Nor is such a conclusion necessarily implicated by these statutes. To the contrary, O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(4) states, "This Code section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations . . . ." And the accompanying commentary adds that "this Article does not purport to alter or modify in any respect the law on tolling of the Statute of Limitations as it now prevails in the various jurisdictions." Id. (UCC Comment).

See Ga.