Porter Pizza Box of Fla., Inc. v. Pratt Corrugated Holdings, Inc.
[…] See Scott v. Muscogee Cnty., Ga., 949 F.2d 1122, 1123 (11th Cir. 1992) (per curiam); Hobbs v. Arthur, 264 Ga. 359, 444 S.E.2d 322, 323 (1994); Hancock v. Cape, 875 F.3d 1079, 1084 n.3 (11th Cir. 2017).

Since the contract at issue here was for the sale of goods and is governed by the UCC, Georgia's general renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, would not apply. See O.C.G. § 9-2-61(b) ("This Code section shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11."). Instead, any renewal of Porter Pizza's breach of contract claim has to comply with the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(3). See Amin v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 301 F. Supp. 3d 1277, 1289 (N.D. Ga. 2018).

O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(3) provides: "Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) of this Code section is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute."

To the extent Porter Pizza claims that the Court's decision in Amin supports its position, it is mistaken. There, the question of whether void lawsuits could be renewed under O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(3) was not raised or discussed.