Porter Pizza Box of Fla., Inc. v. Pratt Corrugated Holdings, Inc.
[…] Pratt argues that Porter Pizza's claim is untimely under the applicable statute of limitations and that the Refiled Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).

Because the Court finds that Porter Pizza's breach of contract claim is untimely under the applicable statute of limitations, it need not otherwise address the sufficiency of the claim under Rule 12(b)(6). II. Legal Standard

Under Georgia law, a breach of contract claim is generally governed by a six-year statute of limitations. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24. But that provision does not apply to "actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11." Id. "Rather, an action for breach of a contract for the sale of goods must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Suzhou Allpro Certified Pub. Accts. Co. v. Sure Heat Mfg., Inc., No. 1:15-CV-03436-RWS, 2016 WL 11528968, at *3 (N.D. Ga.