Porter Pizza Box of Fla., Inc. v. Pratt Corrugated Holdings, Inc.
[…] See Scott v. Muscogee Cnty., Ga., 949 F.2d 1122, 1123 (11th Cir. 1992) (per curiam); Hobbs v. Arthur, 264 Ga. 359, 444 S.E.2d 322, 323 (1994); Hancock v. Cape, 875 F.3d 1079, 1084 n.3 (11th Cir. 2017).

Since the contract at issue here was for the sale of goods and is governed by the UCC, Georgia's general renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, would not apply. See O.C.G. § 9-2-61(b) ("This Code section shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11."). Instead, any renewal of Porter Pizza's breach of contract claim has to comply with the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(3). See Amin v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 301 F. Supp. 3d 1277, 1289 (N.D. Ga. 2018).