Porter Pizza Box of Fla., Inc. v. Pratt Corrugated Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Compl., Doc. 1 ¶ 40). In January 2023, the Court held that Porter Pizza lacked standing to pursue its breach of contract claim against Pratt because Porter Pizza had assigned its right to receive the rebates under the Porter Pizza/Pratt contract to WestRock, the third-party entity that purchased Porter Pizza in 2017. (Doc. 156 at 11-14.) The Court thus found that Porter Pizza lacked a contractual right to the rebates when it initiated this litigation. See (Doc. 156 at 21); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-17(a) ("Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.").

In an apparent attempt to remedy Porter Pizza's lack of standing, WestRock made a mid-litigation reassignment of the rebate rights back to Porter Pizza in a 2019 contract, which contained a retroactive effective date preceding the initiation of the original lawsuit.