Porteous v. Capital One Servs. II, LLC
[…] Id. Plaintiff makes no allegations regarding a contractual claim other than those associated with her breach of employment contract claim, which is discussed in greater detail below. (ECF Nos. 6, 15, 17, 19, 39, 40).

Other courts in this district have thoroughly explained the rationales for this conclusion. E.g., Descutner, 2012 WL 5387703, at *3; Ohlinger v. Marsh, USA, Inc., No. 2:16-cv-02588-JAD-CWH, 2017 WL 1181579, at *1 (D. Nev., Mar. 29, 2017) (". . . NRS 608.140 does not create a vehicle for privately enforcing the legal rights conferred by the other provisions of Chapter 608; it merely establishes a fee-shifting mechanism in an employee's "suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment.").

As no private right of action exists under NRS § 608.016, 608.018, or 608.140, defendant's motion to dismiss will be granted with prejudice as to plaintiff's NRS § 608.016, 608.018, and 608.140 claims.

ii. Plaintiff's sixth cause of action