Porteous v. Capital One Servs. II, LLC
[…] As no private right of action exists under NRS § 608.016, 608.018, or 608.140, defendant's motion to dismiss will be granted with prejudice as to plaintiff's NRS § 608.016, 608.018, and 608.140 claims.

ii. Plaintiff's sixth cause of action

Plaintiff's sixth cause of action, brought under NRS § 608.020-050, does provide an explicit private right of action. If an employer pays an employee wages below the minimum wage set by the labor commissioner, NRS § 608.260 allows for that employee to "bring a civil action to recover the difference between the amount paid to the employee and the amount of the minimum wage."

Courts in this district have recognized that this private right of action exists. E.g., Lucas v. Bell Trans, No. 2:08-CV-01792-RCJ-RJ, 2009 WL 2424557, at *5 (D. Nev.