Portalatin v. State
[…] Claimant does not allege that his incarceration prior to June 20, 2016 was unlawful, and it is undisputed that his initial confinement was in accordance with valid process and therefore privileged (see Ifill v State of New York, 139 AD3d at 1288).

Defendant has demonstrated that claimant's CR and ME were properly calculated based upon the information in its possession at the time that claimant was received into its custody and his release dates calculated, and that the statutory obligation to deliver the jail time certificate to DOCCS is imposed upon NYCDOC (see Correction Law § 600-a [the commissioner of NYCDOC shall keep a record of local jail time, and where the commission "has the duty of delivering a defendant to . . . (DOCCS), such person shall deliver a certified transcript of such record to" DOCCS]).