2024AP454
[…] See, e.g., State v. Jones, 2010 WI 72, ¶17, 326 Wis.2d 380, 797 N.W.2d 378; Columbia Cnty. DHHS v. S.A.J., No. 2022AP2085, unpublished slip op. ¶12 (WI App Feb. 15, 2024) (parent in TPR proceeding filed a postdisposition motion arguing that the circuit court had failed to conduct an adequate inquiry). Here, W.P.R. did not make a postdisposition motion before bringing this appeal. Under the circumstances, it is not immediately apparent that the issue of the adequacy of the circuit court's inquiry has been properly preserved for appeal. See WIS. STAT. § 809.30(2)(h) (before filing a notice of appeal in a TPR case, “the person shall file a motion for … postdisposition relief … unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised”); see also Kenosha Cnty. DCFS v. J.M.C., III, No. 2023AP1824, unpublished slip op. ¶33 (WI App Mar. 13, 2024) (considered a parent's failure to file a postdisposition motion in this context to be a factor weighing against granting relief).