2022AP1352 2022AP13532022AP1354 2022AP1355
[…] See Portage Cnty. DH&HS v. C.Z., 2022AP1249-1252, unpublished slip op. (Nov. 3, 2022).
BACKGROUND
¶2 In July 2021, the County petitioned for the termination of S.Z.'s parental rights to the children and also petitioned for termination of the parental rights of the children's father, C.Z. As to each child, for each parent, the County alleged the existence of two grounds for the termination of parental rights: that there was a continuing need of protection or services under Wis.Stat. § 48.415(2) and that there was a continuing denial of visitation under § 48.415(4).
The sole ground for termination of parental rights that is pertinent to this appeal, Wis.Stat. § 48.415(4), provides:
(4) Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:
(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under[, pertinent here, Wis.Stat. § 48.363] containing the notice required by [Wis. Stat. §] 48.356(2) ….
(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.See also § 48.363 ("Revision of dispositional orders").
The latter ground was based on circuit court orders entered as part of child in need of protective services (CHIPS) proceedings for each child, held in 2019 and 2020.