2022AP1352 2022AP13532022AP1354 2022AP1355
[…] III. Best Interests Of The Children In Disposition
¶25 S.Z. argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in terminating her parental rights in the dispositional phase. This argument lacks merit.
¶26 The "prevailing factor" in determining whether to terminate parental rights in the disposition phase is "the best interests of the child." Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2). As part of this determination, the court must consider the factors relevant to the best interests of the children provided for in § 48.426(3).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) provides: In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.
¶27 S.Z. contends that the circuit court did not "sufficiently account for" testimony given by S.Z. regarding her love for her children, her desire to see them returned to her, and "the efforts being made by S.Z. to improve her circumstances."