CIVIL NO. 08-0467 WJ/RHS.
[…] Id. at 255. However, if the evidence of the non-moving party is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. Id. at 249-50.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Written Assignment of Note
Defendants' first ground for summary judgment is the assertion that Plaintiff does not have a valid assignment of the promissory note at issue in this case. In support of that contention, Defendants aver that the note was never assigned to Plaintiff in writing and refer to District of Columbia Code § 28-2303 (2008), which states:
An owner of a nonnegotiable written agreement for the payment of money, including a nonnegotiable bill of exchange and a promissory note, or for the delivery of personal property, an open account, debt, and demand of a liquidated character, except a claim against the United States or the salary of a public officer, may assign it in writing, and the assignee may maintain an action thereon in his own name.
Plaintiff contends that the lack of a written assignment does not preclude this action, citing District of Columbia v. Hamilton National Bank of Washington, 76 A.2d 60, 63-64 (D.C.App. 1950) for the proposition that a written assignment is not required to pursue an action.