Port Morris Distillery Inc. v. Sengdara LLC
[…] Mr. Barbosa states that Port Morris never signed a lease with Sengdara so the Notice to Cure is defective. Port Morris further contends that it has not violated Article 4 of the lease and is properly occupying the premises in compliance with the "Use" clause of the lease. Port Morris argues that it is licensed as a Farm Distillery by the New York State Liquor Authority. As such, claims Port Morris, it is permitted to operate as a restaurant or other food and drink establishment, pursuant to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, Section 61. Distiller's license. 2-c(e)(ii) which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the holder of a farm distillery license may (ii) operate a restaurant, hotel, catering, establishment, or other food and drinking establishment in or adjacent to the licensed premises." Port Morris also annexes a copy of the Certificate of Occupancy for the premises which authorizes the permissible use and occupancy of the premises as Distillery, Accessory Tasting Room & Retail Store.