PORT FAB LLC v. PROGRESSIVE CONSTR. INC.
[…] Defendants also argue that triable issues of fact exist as to Wenig's work performance pursuant to the Purchase Order between the parties and the amount owed to it under said agreement.

On review of the submissions, the Court concludes that the request for summary judgment on the first, second, and third causes of action in the Complaint, as well as on the claim for prejudgment interest, must be denied. Lien Law § 39 states, in part:

"In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of a lien is an issue, if the court shall find that that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon. No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim . . ."

"Willful" within the meaning of § 39 is defined as being willing, ready, self-determined, intentional, and deliberate (id.).