DOCKET NO. A-1810-16T3
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. When access is denied, the burden is placed on the agency to prove the denial was authorized by law. Ibid. When assessing the agency's evidence for denying access, "a court must be guided by the overarching public policy in favor of a citizen's right of access." Courier News v. Hunterdon Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 358 N.J. Super. 373, 383 (App. Div. 2003). If the court determines that the agency erred in denying access, the court will order access to the records, and the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.
Under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), if "the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor." One such basis is an overly broad request, as New Jersey courts have stated OPRA governs "requests for records, not for information." Burke, 429 N.J. Super. at 174 (quoting Bent v. Twp. of Stafford Police Dep't, 381 N.J. Super. 30, 37 (App. Div. 2005)).