0400018/2007.
[…] Petitioner's issuance of LTD benefits to Rohrseen, however, does not render this proceeding moot. A controversy continues to exist between the parties as respondent sustained a charge against petitioner that it violated section XI (A) (d) of the instruction. Thus, the court will consider the application to the extent that it challenges the improper practice charge.
"Orders of the [Port Authority] employment relations panel . . . shall be . . . reviewable . . . under article seventy-eight of civil practice law and rules. . . ." (Unconsolidated Laws § 7141). CPLR 7803 (3) authorizes a challenge of an agency determination only where it was "made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. . . ." It is well-settled that judicial review in an article 78 proceeding is thus limited to whether the determination was rationally based (see generally Matter of Hughes v Doherty, 5 NY3d 100, 105; see also Matter Pell v Bd. of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 231).