Port Austin v. Stapleton
[…] Stapleton, No. 22312-ON (Mich. 73B Dist. Ct. Huron Cnty. filed July 6, 2022) (Ticket No. 33-111-APAT).

II.

As a threshold matter, this case was improperly removed and must be remanded.

A.

Removal of state-court criminal prosecutions is permissible in only "rare circumstances." Thurmond v. Southfield Police Dep't, 2017 WL 5892229, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 20, 2017) (first citing 28 U.S.C. § 1443; and then citing 28 U.S.C. § 1455). Removals of state criminal prosecutions are governed procedurally by 28 U.S.C. § 1455 and substantively by 28 U.S.C. § 1443. Lay v. Michigan, No. 22-CV-11095, 2022 WL 2168860, at *1 (E.D. Mich. June 16, 2022).

This Court must summarily remand the case "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). Substantively, Defendant's notice of removal must "contain[ ] a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant . . . in such action." Id. § 1455(a). Procedurally, Defendant must sign the notice of removal according to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11. Id.; see also FED. R. CIV. P. 11 ("The paper must state the signer's address, e-mail address, and telephone number.").

B.