Porrini v. Bissonnette
[…] The withdrawal bears a date stamp from the court clerk's office some four hours after that on the offer of judgment, both being filed on November 22, 2000.

Despite notification of the plaintiffs withdrawal of the offer of judgment, the defendants filed an acceptance of the offer of judgment on December 7, 2000. That document is dated December 6, 2000, fourteen days after the filing of the offer of judgment and withdrawal of that offer.

The defendants argue that the plaintiffs withdrawal is improper because it is unauthorized under General Statutes § 52-192a which provides that "[t]he plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of settlement to the defendant's attorney. . . . Within thirty days after being notified of the filing of the `offer of judgment' and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or his attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written `acceptance of offer of judgment' agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiffs `offer of judgment.'" The defendants argue that once an offer of judgment is made it is irrevocable for the statutory period of thirty days.