4:21-cv-464-MW-MJF
[…] Richter, 562 U.S. at 102.
Whether the mixture of 394.8 grams of “meth waste” that tested positive for methamphetamine could be used to establish a conviction under Florida state law for a trafficking amount of 200 grams or more, is controlled by state law. The statute under which Porretto was charged, Fla. Stat. § 893.135, provides in relevant part:
(f) 1. Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 14 grams or more of amphetamine, as
described in s. 893.03(2)(c) 2., or methamphetamine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(c) 5., or of any mixture containing amphetamine or methamphetamine, or phenylacetone, phenylacetic acid, pseudoephedrine, or ephedrine in conjunction with other chemicals and equipment utilized in the manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in amphetamine,” punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. If the quantity involved:
....
c. Is 200 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000.Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1)(f) 1.c. (2011) (bold added).