Porrazzo v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC
[…] Similarly, under Section 200(11), the plaintiff claims that the defendants' canned tuna which he consumed "fell below the standard of purity, quality or strength which it purported or represented to possess," i.e., that it was not as "heart healthy" as the defendants claimed.

In his Sixth Cause of Action, the plaintiff claims that the defendants violated NYS Agriculture and Markets Law Sections 199-a(l), 201(1) and 201(8)(b).

Section 201(1) reads as follows:

"Misbranding of food. Food shall be deemed to be misbranded: 1. If its labeling if false or misleading in any particular."

Given this definition, the plaintiff's Amended Complaint alleges that the defendants labeling of their canned tuna as being "heart healthy" and safe for human consumption was false and misleading, since it did not apprise him in any way of the poisonous mercury contained within it.