NO. 2021-CP-00052-COA
[…] Id .
¶38. So whether it be an eminent domain case, a garnishment, or a PCR, a person cannot obtain a default judgment against the State. Additionally, even though a PCR is civil in nature, there is a further reason that a default judgment is not available in cases of this type. And that is because at all times the petitioner bears the burden of proving that the request for post-conviction relief is warranted: " No relief shall be granted under this article unless the petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the relief." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(7) (Rev. 2020) (emphasis added). A default judgment is a procedural remedy for one party upon the failure to answer by an opposing party; it has nothing to do with the merits of the case. To prevail in a PCR, one has to "prove[ ] by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the relief," id. , and so it cannot be accessed by a default judgment.
See Miss.