NO. 2021-CP-00052-COA
[…] To prevail in a PCR, one has to "prove[ ] by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the relief," id. , and so it cannot be accessed by a default judgment.
See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-7 (Rev. 2020) (A PCR begins "as an original civil action in the trial court" except when the original criminal conviction was directly appealed.); Id . § 99-39-15 (Rev. 2020) (discovery in PCR actions is "available under the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure").
While a person cannot obtain a default judgment against the State in a PCR, a person can seek summary judgment. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-19 (Rev. 2020) ("The court may grant a motion by either party for summary judgment when it appears from the record that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law"). In this scenario, the burden of preponderance carried by the petitioner must still be met through substantive argument and proof—not procedural maneuvering.