ROBERT W. PORPORATO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. UNCHAINED LABS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part." (§ 56.20, subd. (b).)
Thus, by its plain terms, section 56.20, subdivision (b) requires, as a threshold matter, that an employee be asked to sign an "authorization" for the release of the employee's medical records. "Authorization," for purposes of the CMIA, "means permission granted in accordance with Section 56.11 or 56.21 for the disclosure of medical information." (§ 56.05, subd. (a).) Section 56.11, subdivision (b), in turn, specifies that an "authorization for the release of medical information by a provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor" is "valid" if it is "handwritten" or "in a typeface" of 14-point font or larger, is set apart from any other writing on the document, has a signature line pertaining solely to the authorization, and is signed and dated by "[t]he patient" or a designated representative. (§ 56.11, subd.