ROBERT W. PORPORATO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. UNCHAINED LABS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] To the contrary, Porporato made light of his failure to cite to the record, inviting us to "ignore all of the procedural gripes opposing counsel has and rule on the substantive issues, as this Court has the broad discretion to do." We decline Porporato's invitation to overlook such flagrant disregard of the rules on appeal.
No Merit
Even were we inclined to reach the merits of Porporato's appeal, we would conclude it is meritless. Porporato's claim is based on a single provision of the CMIA, specifically section 56.20, subdivision (b). This statutory provision states, "No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part." (§ 56.20, subd. (b).)
Thus, by its plain terms, section 56.20, subdivision (b) requires, as a threshold matter, that an employee be asked to sign an "authorization" for the release of the employee's medical records.