ROBERT W. PORPORATO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. UNCHAINED LABS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] For this reason, alone, Porporato has no claim under section 56.20, subdivision (b).
Porporato's reliance on Kao v. University of San Francisco (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 437, is misplaced. As the court in Rossi pointed out, the plaintiff in that case, who had refused to undergo a fitness-for-duty examination, was, in fact, presented with a" 'consent form'" related to the requested examination. And "in any event, the [court] was not deciding an issue related to the prima facie elements of [a section 56.20, subdivision (b)]
Section 56.20, subdivision (b), further states that "nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part." In order to have a mandatory COVID-19 vaccination policy, an employer must, of course, be able to determine whether an employee is vaccinated and remove an employee who chooses not to provide proof of such from the workforce.