applying Lidji's tolling rule applicable to nonsuits to a voluntary partial dismissal, completely dismissing claims against a party but not all parties
[…] Here, September 15, 2020 was not included in computing the 120-day expert-report period based on both Rule 4 and section 311.014(a), so that September 16, 2020 was the 120th day. Appellees, therefore, timely served their expert reports on Appellants on the 120th day on September 16, 2020.
Appellants seem to argue that there is a conflict between rule 4 and chapter 74 and that "Chapter 74 controls Rule 4 to the extent of the conflict." In support of their contention, Appellants cite section 74.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides: "In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.002(a). We agree that chapter 74 would trump rule 4 if a conflict actually existed. See id.