06-16-2016
[…] Thus, respondent's determination to deny credits to petitioner during the subject period will not be disturbed (cf. Matter of Regan v. DiNapoli, 135 A.D.3d 1225, 1226–1228, 23 N.Y.S.3d 688 [2016] ; Matter of Westmorland v. New York State & Local Retirement Sys., 129 A.D.3d 1402, 1404, 12 N.Y.S.3d 631 [2015] ). Petitioner's remaining claims have been considered and are also without merit.
Contrary to petitioner's contention, she did not fall into the exception to membership cessation embodied in Education Law § 503(3) for someone who has not withdrawn contributions and “is eligible to receive a retirement allowance from the system for other than disability.” Petitioner did not satisfy the aforementioned requirements because she was no longer eligible for any other retirement allowance once she opted to receive disability retirement benefits (see generally Education Law § 511[8][d] ).
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.