Appellate Case No. 2010-163486 Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-441
[…] Servs. v. Cochran, 356 S.C. 413, 419, 589 S.E.2d 753, 756 (2003) (reversing the circuit court and
3. As to whether the circuit court properly affirmed the Committee's Amended Final Decision, which found substantial evidence existed to support SCDC's decision to terminate Porcher: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2011) (providing the appellate court has the authority to affirm a decision of an agency or "reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); Kimmer v. Murata of Am., Inc., 372 S.C. 39, 44, 640 S.E.2d 507, 509 (Ct.