Appellate Case No. 2010-163486 Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-441
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)).
4. As to Porcher's remaining issues: Holy Loch Distribs., Inc. v. Hitchcock, 340 S.C. 20, 24, 531 S.E.2d 282, 284 (2000) (holding issues not raised to and ruled upon by the circuit court are not preserved for appellate review); Harkins v. Greenville Cnty., 340 S.C. 606, 620, 533 S.E.2d 886, 893 (2000) ("In order to be preserved for review, the [circuit] court must rule upon the issue.").
Even if these arguments were preserved, substantial evidence existed in the record to sustain SCDC's termination decision. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2011) (providing the court of appeals has the authority to affirm a decision of an agency or "reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record").
--------
AFFIRMED.
WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.