Porche v. Paradigm Med. Indus. Inc.
[…] But section 1220 applies to party admissions. None of the employees reporting their conclusions or opinions were parties to this lawsuit in either their individual or representative capacities.

The opinions and conclusions of Innovative employees, if admissible at all as admissions, must qualify as authorized admissions under section 1222, a hearsay exception which was not advanced by argument, either in the trial court or here. Section 1222 provides, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” Party admissions and authorized admissions may be received in evidence despite the declarant’s lack of personal knowledge or a foundation for the expressed opinions and conclusions. (Levy-Zentner Co. v. Southern Pac. Transportation Co.