Porche v. Paradigm Med. Indus. Inc.
[…] (Winograd v. American Broadcasting Co. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 624, 631.) The court did not abuse its discretion by excluding those portions of the complaint forms that reported statements of third parties.

Recordation of the Complaint — The Business Records Exception

With regard to the next level of hearsay, the writing made by an Innovative employee recording the substance of the conversation, Porche contends the complaint forms were admissible under the business records exception set forth in section 1271, which allows admission of “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event” if certain enumerated criteria are met. However, “[t]he business records exception . . . was not devised to allow unreliable hearsay to be introduced merely because it was reduced to writing in a book of records.” (1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence, supra, Hearsay, § 237, p. 954.) As stated in McGowan v.