Porche v. Paradigm Med. Indus. Inc.
[…] Phone Calls to Innovative by Medical Professionals and their Staffs

The complaint forms all begin with the report of a phone call received by Innovative personnel from a medical professional, or staff of a medical professional, in which an adverse incident was reported. Most of these calls reported the nature of the injury suffered by the patient, without more. Others acknowledged the applanator had been misassembled when used during a Lasik procedure. As to this initial level of hearsay, Porche contends the evidence should have been admitted as a declaration against interest under section 1230, providing, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” “One of the requirements for permitting a statement to be admitted as a declaration against interest is that the declarant realizes at the time of making the statement that it is against the declarant’s own interest.” (1 Jefferson, Cal.