Porcaro v. Hartford Hospital
[…] Without further elaboration, the plaintiff nevertheless asserts that Donaldson’s testimony was evidence of negligence, causation and damages. Having essentially conceded that Donaldson’s testimony was not relevant or admissible standard of care evidence, the plaintiff also cannot prevail to the extent that he claims that the evidence is relevant to causation and damages since, as discussed heretofore, the jury did not reach those issues.

For all the foregoing reasons, this court denies the motion to set aside.

Similarly, General Statutes § 51-243(a) provides that "[i]n any civil action to be tried to the jury in the Superior Court, if it appears to the court that the trial is likely to be protracted, the court may, in its discretion, direct that, after a jury has been selected, two or more additional jurors shall be added to the jury panel, to be known as ‘alternate jurors.’ Alternate jurors shall have the same qualifications and be selected and subject to examination and challenge in the same manner and to the same extent as the jurors constituting the regular panel. In any case when the court directs the selection of alternate jurors, each party may peremptorily challenge four jurors. Where the court determines a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. For the purposes of this subsection, a "unity of interest" means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar. A unity of interest shall be found to exist among parties who are represented by the same attorney or law firm.