Porcal v. Ciuffo
[…] Employers must also present their employees with a W-2 form outlining such deductions. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101 (rate of tax), 3402 (employment deductions).

An employer violates the FLSA if its failure to comply with the provisions enumerated therein was "willful," i.e., the employer acted either knowingly or with reckless disregard for the FLSA's requirements. 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(1). "[C]onduct shall be deemed knowing . . . if the employer received advice from a responsible official of the Wage and Hour Division to the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful." Id. § 578.3(c)(2). "[C]onduct shall be deemed to be in reckless disregard of the requirements of the [FLSA] . . . if the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the [FLSA], and failed to make adequate further inquiry." Id. § 578.3(c)(3). Under the FLSA, employees may recover back pay and an amount equal to that reward as liquidated damages, costs and attorneys' fees. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).