Popular Leasing USA, Inc. v. Mortgage Sense, Inc.
[…] The trial court agreed with this interpretation of the contract and ruled that the equipment rental agreement never went into effect.

DISCUSSION

The facts and contracts in this case are indistinguishable from those in this court’s decision in Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota N. A. v. B.C.B.U. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 493 (Wells Fargo). The type of financing instruments involved in Wells Fargo and in these cases are subject to section 9403, which provides in relevant part: “(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor not to assert against an assignee any claim or defense that the account debtor may have against the assignor is enforceable by an assignee that takes an assignment that satisfies all of the following conditions: [¶] (1) It is taken for value. [¶] (2) It is taken in good faith. [¶] (3) It is taken without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned. [¶] (4) It is taken without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under subdivision (a) of Section 3305. [¶] (c) Subdivision (b) does not apply to defenses of a type that may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under subdivision (b) of Section 3305.” (§ 9403, subds. (b) & (c).)

In their motions for summary judgment cross-defendants did not supply evidence to suggest that the four conditions of section 9403, subdivision (b) were not met.