Popular Leasing USA, Inc. v. Mortgage Sense, Inc.
[…] Hemp similarly stated that the form was hidden behind another paper. Suh stated in his declaration that he signed the form “based on the representative’s statement that they were meant solely to confirm delivery of the equipment.”

In essence all of the declarants stated they signed the certificates without reading them. But under section 3305, as incorporated in section 9403, the only type of fraud available as a defense against a holder in due course is “fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms . . . .” (§ 3305, subd. (a)(1).) In each instance described in the declarations supporting cross-defendants’ motions, the declarants had an opportunity to learn what it was they were signing. Allegedly, they chose not to do so.