NO. 2019-CA-000817-ME NO. 2019-CA-000820-ME
[…] We note from the outset that Kentucky is a notice pleading state, and Popp admitted he was on notice of the action prior to filing a petition in Scott County. Therefore, if there is error, Popp was not prejudiced. Nonetheless, we will address his concerns.
KRS 403.838(1) lists information, such as the names and addresses of the parties involved in the action, that must be contained in a petition for custody. Although these requirements were not initially met, this defect does not mandate dismissal of the petition. KRS 403.838(2) states "[i]f the information required by subsection (1) of this section is not furnished, the court, upon motion of a party or its own motion, may stay the proceeding until the information is furnished." The family court was not required to dismiss the petition. The appropriate action would have been for Popp to file a motion to stay the proceedings until the appropriate information was furnished.