NO. 2019-CA-000817-ME NO. 2019-CA-000820-ME
[…] But the second is not the date an action is filed. The second point in time is the date of the res litigiosae, which translates as "the thing being litigated[.]" BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (7th ed. 1999). In a criminal case, the res litigiosae is the crime alleged to have been committed. A law with an effective date after the date of the crime - the res litigiosae - will not affect the adjudication.
The res litigiosae is different here. In this custody case, from the moment of their child's birth, Johnson and Popp were joint custodians as a matter of law. KRS 405.020(1) ("The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture, and education of their children . . . ."). "[T]he thing being litigated" now is whether there should be a change from the joint custody established in KRS 405.020(1) or whether it should be left as is. It does not matter that the birth and the filing of the petition both predated the effective date of the legislation.