Popolizio v. Schmit
[…] Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez, 171 F.3d 779, 784 (2d Cir. 1999). The Court finds that jurisdiction over Defendant cannot be based upon New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("N.Y. C.P.L.R.") §§ 301 or 302. The Court therefore does not reach the second inquiry in the above analysis. The Court also does not reach the issues of proper venue and Defendant Schmit's alternative request for a transfer of venue.

A. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301

Section 301 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R. allows a court to "exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. The comments to that section make clear that it provides for general in personam jurisdiction grounded on presence, consent, domicile, and doing business. Id., cmt. C301.1.