Popoca v. Simpson Envtl. Servs.
[…] Section 4(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the following activities are not compensable under the FLSA:

(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and
(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.
29 U.S.C. § 254(a). Notwithstanding, such exempt activities may be compensable if provided for by contract or by “a custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(b). In the Eleventh Circuit, the question of whether a particular activity falls within the Portal-to-Portal exemption “pivots on whether [the employee is] engaging in any work-related activity before arriving at their work sites.”