INDEX NO. 162081/2019 Third-Party Index No. 595655/2020
[…] MS answered TEC's cross claims on or about August 17, 2020. Docs. 106 - 107.
TEC denied 111's cross claims on or about August 20, 2020. Doc. 108.
On August 20, 2020, plaintiff stipulated to withdraw the branch of its motion seeking a default judgment against 111 and MS stipulated to withdraw the branch of its cross motion seeking a default judgment on its cross claim against 111. Doc. 110.
TEC filed its answer to the amended complaint on August 31, 2020. Doc. 113.
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:
Plaintiff's Motion For A Default Judgment Against 230
CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial . . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that a party moving for a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215 must establish proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the default in answering or appearing.