INDEX NO. 162081/2019 Third-Party Index No. 595655/2020
[…] Although a Court may, in the exercise of its discretion, disregard this procedural defect (see generally Kershaw v Hosp. for Special Surgery, 114 AD3d 75, 88 [1st Dept 2013]; Shtulberg v Metro. Transp. Auth., 2020 NY Slip Op 31720[U], 2020 NY Misc LEXIS 2503, *6 n 2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2020]), MS provides no reason for the exercise of such discretion here.
The cross motion is denied on an additional procedural ground as well. CPLR 3011 provides that "[t]here shall be ... an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer [and that] [i]f no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided." CPLR 3011; Giglio v NTIMP, Inc., 86 AD3d 301, 310 (2d Dept 2011) citing Green Point Sav. Bank v Pagano, 103 AD2d 735 (2d Dept 1984). "The denial that is 'deemed' by law to have been made occurs at the time that an answer to the cross claim would otherwise be due."