Index No. 652120/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] "[W]here ... the allegations consist of bare legal conclusions, as well as factual claims either inherently incredible or flatly contradicted by documentary evidence, they are not entitled to such consideration" (Ullmann v Norma Kamali, Inc., 207 A.D.2d 691, 692 [1st Dept 1994]).
Discussion
As an initial matter, defendants argue that plaintiff has sued the wrong party, as the Board cannot be sued as an entity. They rely on General Associations Law § 13, which states that "[a]n action or special proceeding may be maintained, against the president or treasurer of such an association, to recover any property, or upon any cause of action, for or upon which the plaintiff may maintain such an action or special proceeding, against all the associates . . . ." Thus, where a Board of Managers remains an unincorporated association rather than incorporating, it cannot be sued as a body (CPLR 1025; Merkos L 'Inyonei Chinuch v Congregation Lubavitch, Inc., 82 Mise 3d 29, 32 [App Term, 2d, 11th, and 13th Dist 2024]; Makhnevich v Board of Mgrs. of