NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See § 1284.2.) Rather, the Armendariz court held that the provisions of the FEHA imposed a specific obligation on defendants that overrode the general fee-shifting scheme established by the California Legislature in the California Arbitration Act. It thus follows that the agreements in this instance which incorporate the procedures of the California Arbitration Act do not bar enforcement of the agreements.
Section 1284.2 provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.”
Further, the agreement specifically states that controlling case law on the issue of costs will apply.