No. 05-02-01745-CR
[…] However, if error is not preserved, a reviewing court may reverse only if the record demonstrates defendant suffered egregious harm. Id. Appellant urges this Court to apply the Almanza test for egregious harm. However, on appeal, appellant briefed this Court on the issue of the State's failure to obtain leave of the court to amend the indictment, not on charge error. Therefore, appellant waived his charge error argument on appeal. See Tex.R.App.P. 38.1(h). Even if appellant had preserved error on a charge error issue, we would determine this issue adversely to him. Article 28.11 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, "[a]ll amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction." However, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that sentencing enhancements need not be pleaded in the indictment. Brooks v. State, 957 S.W.2d 30, 34 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997).