No. 05-02-01745-CR
[…] The record shows that appellant was convicted of his third DWI on July 18, 1993, before the felony DWI statutory enhancement went into effect on September 1, 1994. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.09(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Appellant argues that because his third DWI offense occurred before the Legislature designated the offense as a third-degree felony, his offense should be classified as a misdemeanor and may not be used for sentence enhancement. However, the Texas Penal Code classifies offenses outside the code according to § 12.41. This provision reads: For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) 'felony of the third degree' if imprisonment in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.41(1) (Vernon 2003).