No. 05-02-01745-CR
[…] If one were to follow appellant's interpretation, § 12.41(1) would classify a defendant's offense according to the actual punishment imposed. Therefore, appellant argues his 1993 conviction is not subject to enhancement because his actual sentence imposed misdemeanor-level punishment, i.e., confinement in the county jail. We disagree with appellant's statutory interpretation. Section 12.41(1) classifies a conviction obtained under a penal statute other than the Penal Code as a "'felony of the third degree' if imprisonment in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment." Appellant reads "affixed to the offense" to mean that his 1993 conviction can be classified as a felony only if imprisonment in a penitentiary was the actual punishment for his offense.