Pope v. Ferance
[…] Stripped to its essentials, Pope's current position is little more than a denial of his guilty plea admissions to resisting arrest during this very encounter. Furthermore, Pope has offered nothing in the form of actual evidence to contradict the officers' version of the facts, or the uncontroverted fact that he pled guilty and was sentenced for resisting arrest - something that under Pennsylvania law, by definition, authorized the arresting officers to use "substantial force".

Pope pled guilty to resisting arrest under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104. (Doc. 39-1, Ex. D, Guilty Plea dated December 2, 2014.) That statute provides that "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance." Id.