Civil Action 3:24-cv-60-JMV
[…] Kijakazi, No. 3:21-CV-24-DAS, 2022 WL 3333487, at *4 (N.D. Miss. Aug. 11, 2022) and Williams v. Astrue, 355 Fed.Appx. 828, 832, n. 6 (5th Cir. 2009) (holding “an ALJ may not-without opinions from medical experts derive the applicant's residual functional capacity based solely on the evidence of his or her claimed medical conditions.”). As a consequence, Plaintiff contends substantial evidence did not support the ALJ's RFC determination and the ultimate question of disability.
20 CFR § 416.945 states: We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence. In general, you are responsible for providing the evidence we will use to make a finding about your residual functional capacity. (See § 416.912(c).) However, before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we are responsible for developing your complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources. (See §§ 416.912(d) through (e).) We will consider any statements about what you can still do that have been provided by medical sources, whether or not they are based on formal medical examinations. (See § 416.913.)
In addition, Plaintiff complains that the ALJ did not define “small objects” or “a font size larger than that of a newspaper” and, therefore, the VE's testimony was unreliable.